Program


The DBSec 2015 proceedings are available here

Monday, July 13, 2015

8:30 - 9:15 Registration
9:15 - 9:30 Opening Remarks
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote speaker: Vipin Swarup [short bio]
The MITRE Corporation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Data Anonymization and Computation (Chair: Vijay Atluri)
MR-RBAT: Anonymizing Large Transaction Datasets Using MapReduce
Neelam Memon, Jianhua Shao
Towards Collaborative Query Planning in Multi-party Database Networks
Mingyi Zhao, Peng Liu, Jorge Lobo
Privacy-Preserving Range Queries from Keyword Queries
Giovanni Di Crescenzo, Abhrajit Ghosh
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session 2: Access Control and Authorization (Chair: Indrakshi Ray)
An Administrative Model for Relationship-Based Access Control
Scott D. Stoller
Migrating from DAC to RBAC
Emre Uzun, David Lorenzi, Vijayalakshmi Atluri, Jaideep Vaidya, Shamik Sural
Assisting the Deployment of Security-Sensitive Workflows by Finding Execution Scenarios
Daniel R. dos Santos, Silvio Ranise, Luca Compagna, Serena E. Ponta
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 3: User Privacy (Chair: Guenther Pernul)
Privacy Preserving Record Matching Using Automated Semi-Trusted Broker
Ibrahim Lazrig, Tarik Moataz, Indrajit Ray, Indrakshi Ray, Toan Ong, Michael Kahn, Frédéric Cuppens, Nora Cuppens
Outsourceable Privacy-Preserving Power Usage Control in a Smart Grid
Hu Chun, Kui Ren, Wei Jiang
Privacy-Preserving Public Transport Ticketing System
Milica Milutinovic, Koen Decroix, Vincent Naessens, Bart De Decker
17:30 - 18:00 Business Meeting
18:00 Reception

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

09:30 - 10:30 Keynote speaker: Sara Foresti [short bio]
Università degli Studi di Milano
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 4: Authentication and Information Integration (Chair: Anoop Singhal)
Expiration and Revocation of Keys for Attribute-based Signatures
Stephen R. Tate, Roopa Vishwanathan
Detecting Opinion Spammer Groups through Community Discovery and Sentiment Analysis
Euijin Choo, Ting Yu, Min Chi
Constructing Inference-Proof Belief Mediators
Joachim Biskup, Cornelia Tadros
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Session 5: Privacy and Trust (Chair: Ehud Gudes)
Personalized Composition of Trustful Reputation Systems
Johannes Sänger, Christian Richthammer, André Kremser, Günther Pernul
FamilyID: A Hybrid Approach to Identify Family Information from Microblogs
Jamuna Gopal, Shu Huang, Bo Luo
Sanitization of Call Detail Records via Differentially-private Bloom Filters
Mohammad Alaggan, Sèbastien Gambs, Stan Matwin, Mohammed Tuhin
15:00 - 16:00 Session 6: Access Control and Usage Policies (Chair: Scott Stoller)
Protecting Personal Data: Access Control for Privacy Preserving Perimeter Protection System
Annanda Thavymony Rath, Jean-Noël Colin
Integrating Attributes into Role-Based Access Control
Qasim Mahmood Rajpoot, Christian Damsgaard Jensen, Ram Krishnan
Automated Translation of End User Policies for Usage Control Enforcement
Prachi Kumari, Alexander Pretschner
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
17:00 Social Event and Dinner

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

9:00 - 10:30 Session 7: Network and Internet Security (Chair: Indrajit Ray)
Defensive Resource Allocations with Security Chokepoints in IPv6 Networks
Assane Gueye, Peter Mell, Richard Harang, Richard J. La
A Topology based Flow Model for Computing Domain Reputation
Igor Mishsky, Nurit Gal-Oz, Ehud Gudes
FPGuard: Detection and Prevention of Browser Fingerprinting
Amin FaizKhademi, Mohammad Zulkernine, Komminist Weldemariam
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 8: Information Flow and Inference (Chair: Joachim Biskup)
Stream Processing with Secure Information Flow Constraints
Indrakshi Ray, Raman Adaikkalavan, Xing Xie, Rose Gamble
Optimal Constructions for Chain-based Cryptographic Enforcement of Information Flow Policies
Jason Crampton, Naomi Farley, Gregory Gutin, Mark Jones
Inference Leakage Detection for Authorization Policies over RDF Data
Tarek Sayah, Emmanuel Coquery, Romuald Thion, Mohand-Saïd Hacid
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch